Archive for March, 2007

If any of you were listening to XM’s Home Ice channel over the past 30 minutes, you probably felt a sense of shock, outrage, and outright fear when they announced that shootouts were now in in the playoffs. Then, when you came to your computer and checked every news source and didn’t see a single […]


The Hockey News posted the results of a players survey regarding some burning issues around the league. Some of the results, such as players in favor of keeping the over-the-glass penalty and preferring their kids to go NCAA over Canadian juniors, were kinda surprising. Here’s some other interesting finds: The #1 city that players would […]


Don’t look now, but Sidney Crosby‘s Pittsburgh Penguins have the New Jersey Devils just a tad bit worried about their lock on the Atlantic Division title. While teams like the Rangers and Islanders are still kicking and screaming just to get into the playoffs, Crosby and Evgeni Malkin (and Jordan Staal and Marc-Andre Fleury and […]


So, one day after I posted the question about “quality game/lower-profile teams vs. star player/crappy game,” I see this over at Kukla’s Korner: NBC will be able to select from a minimum of three games scheduled on Sunday afternoons. Thirteen days prior to the scheduled games, NBC, in conjunction with the NHL, will select one […]


I’ll admit, I haven’t watched too much of NBC’s coverage this season. Not that I don’t think it’s good, it’s just the time slot doesn’t always work with my weekend plans. This weekend, I settled in to catch some of the Bruins and Pens and, right on cue, the Pens started kicking the crap out […]


For better or worse, you gotta figure that someone who blogs about hockey, runs a writing business, and writes for a variety of websites is really sick in the head and slightly obsessed about writing. Yes, it’s true, I have that horrible illness and I’ve semi-secretly been writing a novel manuscript for the past year […]


Remember the good ol’ days of the Colorado Avalanche and Detroit Red Wings beating the living snot out of each other on a regular basis? Remember the palpable hate between the teams? Remember Claude Lemieux, Darren McCarty, Patrick Roy, Mike Vernon, and all those other players that just loved to say hello to each other […]